Saturday, 27 December 2014
PM Meets with Public Council Members
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a Public Council delegation, led by Council Chairman Vazgen Manukyan. The members of the Public Council gave the details of their visits to border communities, including the ones paid to Nerkin Karmiraghbyur, Aygepar, Koti and Barekamavan villages and introduced the problems and concerns voiced by the local population. Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that border communities are kept in spotlight and his government will continue to implement... more »
Another Social Housing Estate Building Commissioned
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the inauguration of a residential building at Tbilisi highway 3/14, commissioned under the Government’s social housing estate development program. The Prime Minister toured the building, getting familiarized with the works performed and housing conditions. The building has 45 apartments, 21 of which were given to children left without parental care and child care institution-leavers, 8 – to ex-child care institution-leavers and 16... more »
Energy Sector Development Prospects Discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultation was held today on energy sector development prospects in Armenia. In particular, the meeting discussed the least-cost development program of Armenia’s energy system, which was supported by the US Agency for International Development in cooperation with the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources. During the exchange of views that followed, the speakers discussed program details. Hailing the work done so far, Hovik... more »