PM Chairs Consultation at State Water Committee
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held at the State Water Committee (SWC). The Prime Minister introduced to Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan the SWC leadership and the representatives of water sector companies. The head of government noted that the decision to place the SWC under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Agriculture was taken in a bid to increase the irrigation system’s efficiency and find solutions to the problems faced... more »
PM Attends Workshop on Armenia’s EEU Accession
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of a GoA-AUBE (Armenian Union of Businessmen and Entrepreneurs)-hosted workshop on Armenia’s EEU accession, which was held at the Government’s Big Conference Hall. Welcoming the forum on behalf of the Government of Armenia and himself,, the Premier stated in part: “Over the past year, integration cooperation between Armenia and the EEU developed progressively and reached the apogee with the signing by the Presidents... more »
PM Welcomes Tatiana Valovaya
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Minister-Member of Eurasian Economic Commission Board Tatiana Valovaya. Pleased with the joint efforts aimed at Armenia’s joining the EEU, the parties stressed that all the projected actions had been implemented in accordance with the established timetable. Hovik Abrahamyan and Tatiana Valovaya discussed issues related to the development of cooperation in the EEU common economic space and relevant programs.