Thursday, 11 December 2014
Armenian, Georgian Premiers Make Joint Statement for Mass Media
A Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led government delegation is paying official visit to Tbilisi, capital of Georgia at the invitation of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. Following a tête-à-tête between the two heads of government and an extended meeting of the official delegations, Hovik Abrahamyan and Irakli Garibashvili made a joint statement for media representatives at the press center of the Georgian government. Below is the full text of the joint... more »
Armenian, Georgian Prime Ministers Hold Top-Level Talks in Tbilisi
Attended by the government delegations headed by the Prime Ministers of Armenia and Georgia, high-level talks were held in the Office of Georgian Government. The private meeting of the heads of government of the two countries was followed by a meeting in an expanded format, during which they discussed issues on the agenda of bilateral economic cooperation, the implementation of agreements and the prospects for deepening trade and economic relations. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Arrives in Tbilisi on Official Visit
The Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led government delegation arrived in Tbilisi on official visit at the invitation of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. The delegation was welcomed by the Prime Minister of Georgia at Tbilisi International Airport. After greeting the members of the two governments, Hovik Abrahamyan and Irakli Garibashsvili headed for the Office of Georgian Government where top-level bilateral talks will be held between the two delegations. Hovik... more »
Economic Activities of Large Companies Being Monitored
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, as proposed by the Prime Minister, the Chairman of the State Commission for Protection of Economic Competition of the Republic of Armenia presented the findings of the study carried out on a rise in price of goods, having concluded that the rise in prices is adequate to the change dram’s exchange rate. Guided by Article 70 of the Constitution of the Republic of... more »