Armenian, Georgian Prime Ministers Initial Friendship Bridge Construction Agreement
To wrap up Armenian Premier’s official visit to Georgia, an agreement between the Government of Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Georgia was initialed on the construction of a new bridge over the Debed River at Sadakhlo-Bagratashen border checkpoint on the State border between Armenia and Georgia. The agreement was initialed by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, and by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashsvili on behalf... more »
At the residence of the President of Georgia, a face to face meeting was held today between Prime Minister of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan and President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili. The parties highly assessed the Armenian-Georgian friendly relations and stressed te need to develop them continuously. The Armenian Prime Minister and the President of Georgia expressed satisfaction with the high level of bilateral political dialogue and stressed that it is necessary to make efforts towards... more »
PM Meets with Armenian Community Representatives in Tbilisi
On the second day of his official visit to Georgia, the members of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led government delegation visited the Heroes’ Square in Tbilisi and laid a wreath at the monument. The Prime Minister also called at Havlabar residential district in Tbilisi where he went to Khojivank pantheon of Armenian writers and public figures to get acquainted with the ongoing improvements and paid tribute to the memory of great Armenians. Hovik Abrahamyan left the... more »