Tuesday, 23 December 2014
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s New Year’s Message
Dear compatriots, 2014 is nearing its end, and soon we will turn another page in our history. At these last hours of the outgoing year, I wish to offer my congratulations and best wishes to all the people of the Republic of Armenia, Artsakh and Armenians worldwide. Let the year 2015 be one of peace and creativity in our State. The year 2014 was a difficult stage on the way to progress that we were able to overcome without great shocks. Along with a multitude of challenges, yet it... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Attends Event On Yerevan State Dance College 90th Anniversary
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a jubilee event dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Yerevan State Dance College at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after A. Spendiaryan. Congratulating the staff and students of the college on the anniversary, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the educational center had covered a nine-decade-long stretch of road to boast a performance record and becoming a cultural hotbed, which has its shape and a permanent place in the cultural life... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Welcomes Turkmenistan Deputy Prime Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Deputy Prime Minister of Turkmenistan, Armenian-Turkmen intergovernmental commission co-chair Sapardurdy Toyliev. Pleased with the current status of the Armenian-Turkmen relationship, both sides expressed confidence that the two governments’ joint efforts will give new impetus to economic cooperation. Prime Minister Abrahamyan and Deputy Prime Minister Sapardurdy Toyliev attached special importance to the proceedings of the... more »