Concept for the Fight against Corruption and Anti-corruption strategy
The former anticorruption council was established by a presidential decree signed on June 1, 2004. Adopted in accordance with the Government’s Protocol Decision N 14 of April 10, 2014, the concept of the fight against corruption in the system of public administration envisages structural changes, which imply that the Anticorruption Council should be established under a government decree.
In an effort to coordinate the activities of authorized public agencies and eliminate the reasons behind the emergence and spread of corruption with a view to ensuring full and effective implementation of anticorruption policy in Armenia, on February 19, 2015, the Government adopted a decision numbered N 165-N on “Establishment of an anticorruption council and an expert group, approval of the composition of the Anticorruption Council and the Expert Group and the terms of reference of RA Government Staff’s Anticorruption Program Monitoring Division, under which the Anticorruption Council was established.
Chaired by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, the Council is composed as follows: Minister-Chief of Government Staff, Minister of Justice, Minister of Finance, Prosecutor General, Chairman of Ethics Committee, representatives from parliamentary opposition parties, President of Public Council, a representative from the Union of Communities. The Government Staff’s Anticorruption Program Monitoring Division shall provide for the activities of the Secretariat of the Anticorruption Council.