Arayik Harutyunyan chairs the first session of the Board of Trustees of the "Academic City" Foundation
Chaired by Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the "Academic City" Foundation Arayik Harutyunyan, the first meeting of the Board was held today.
Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan, Minister of Finance Vahe Hovhannisyan, Chairman of the Urban Development Committee Armen Ghularyan, Chairman of the Cadastre... more »
Regular session of the 100th Birthday Anniversary Commission of Charles Aznavour took place
Chaired by Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of the Prime Minister's Staff, Chairman of the 100th Birthday Anniversary Commission of Charles Aznavour, the regular session of the commission took place today at the Government.
The course of preparations for the jubilee events dedicated to the 100th birthday of the world-famous chansonnier, as well as the presented suggestions, were discussed.... more »
The Government defines the cases and procedure for returning the funds in the joint account to another account submitted to the tax authority
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan.
The Government has established a procedure for regulating the system of transferring funds from a taxpayer's unified tax account to a bank account that is different from the one submitted to the tax authority. According to the substantiation, the relevant article of the law “On... more »
Arayik Harutyunyan meets with international partners within the framework of Public Administration reforms
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan met and presented to international partners the Strategic Communication and Participatory Management directions under his coordination of the Public Administration Reform Strategy.
In particular, the head of the delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, the Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Armenia... more »
The Government will create new development opportunities for the pharmaceutical industry
The regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan.
The Executive approved the five-year plan for the development of the pharmaceutical industry and the program of measures to ensure its implementation. The need to develop the document is related to the effective implementation of the reforms carried out by the Government in the... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan visits Victory Park on the occasion of Victory and Peace Day
On the occasion of the Victory and Peace Day, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan visited the Victory Park together with the President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan, the President of the National Assembly Alen Simonyan and members of the legislative and executive bodies. The top leadership of Armenia laid flowers at the monument of the Unknown Soldier and paid tribute to the memory of... more »
The Government will allocate 382 million AMD for the repair works of interstate, republican roads
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan.
In order to ensure the implementation of the "Medium repair of interstate and republican roads" measure, the Government has adopted a relevant decision. For that purpose, the Executive will allocate 382 million AMD.
As noted by Minister of Territorial Administration and... more »
Arayik Harutyunyan chairs the consultation on "Participatory Governance"
Chaired by Chief of Staff of Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, a consultation on "Participatory Governance" was held today in the Government, in which representatives of the public administration and Civil Society organizations took part.
The participants of the meeting discussed issues related to the opportunities and problems of civil participation in the field of... more »
Arayik Harutyunyan chairs consultation on environmental issues
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan held a consultation in the Government today to discuss the current issues of the activities of the Environmental Protection and Mining Inspection Body.
The works carried out by the body in the field of environmental protection and soil and the existing problems were presented to the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister. A... more »
Tigran Khachatryan receives the representatives of the International Labor Organization
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received the Director of the Bureau for Workers' Activities of the International Labor Organization (ILO) Maria Helena André , the director of the Bureau of Workers' Affairs of the Eastern Europe and Central Asia Region of the ILO, Sergeyus Glovackas. Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of Armenia Ruben Sargsyan and President of the... more »