Wednesday, 17 December 2014
Government Discusses Financial Market Stability Issues
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a consultation on financial market situation, attended by World Bank, International Monetary Fund representatives and the heads of stakeholder departments. The meeting discussed the recent financial market developments and possible countermeasures. The importance of a floating exchange rate policy was emphasized to prevent the possibility of long-term instability in the economy. At the same time, it was considered important to stabilize the... more »
Current developments in the financial market are mainly due to the global and regional events that are not devoid of obvious speculative elements. In the context of the elemental course of events, the Armenian Government continues to remain committed to the policy of floating exchange rate in order rule out long-term instability in the economy. The government is supporting the efforts of the Central Bank, aimed at the stability of the financial system and takes all measures to ensure... more »