Wednesday, 24 December 2014
PM Attends Young Performers’ Concert
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a Ministry of Culture-affiliated Support for Cultural Education Foundation-hosted talented young performers’ concert at the National Gallery of Armenia. After listening to young musicians and performers, the Premier addressed them stressing that such gifted children are properly representing Armenia in the international arena. Highly appreciating the work of those art figures engaged in the aesthetic education of children, the Prime... more »
Armenian-Georgian Friendship Bridge Construction Agreement Signed at Government
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, an agreement was signed today between the governments of the Republic of Armenia and Georgia on the construction of a new bridge over the River Debed at Bagratashen-Sadakhlo State border checkpoint. The agreement was signed by Minister of Transport and Communications Gagik Beglaryan on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and by Georgian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi... more »
PM Briefed on Cadastre Reform
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of a combined regional unit of the State Committee on Immovable Property Cadastre by the Government of the Republic of Armenia, which incorporates the units of Kotayk, Aragatsotn and Armavir marzes of Armenia. The Prime Minister toured the new unit, inspected the working conditions and the operations of embedded electronic systems. The newly created department activities will contribute to the elimination of corruption, significantly... more »