Yury Javadyan Elected Reforestation Fund Executive Director
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Governing Council of Armenia’s Reforestation Fund (RFA) Board of Trustees met today in the Office of Government. After holding a minute of silence in tribute of former Executive Director Vladimir Movsisyan, the Board approved Yury Javadyan to the post of RFA executive director with an absolute majority of votes. Ph.D. Yury Javadyan is the head of Hayjrnakhagits CJSC and the deputy chairman of the Committee on Lake Sevan Problems.... more »
Prime Minister Receives Nairit Plant Workers
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a group of Nairit plant workers who had been staging a protest action in front of the government building. Taking note of the problems raised by the protesters, the Premier reassured that the Government would hold another discussion on the matter. The head of government stressed that international experts from the World Bank are due to conduct a feasibility study on the possibility of resuming Nairit’s operations. They are expected... more »
Armenia-Uruguay Cooperation Development Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Vice President of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, Senate Speaker Danilo Astori. Welcoming the high-ranking guest to the Office of Government, the Prime Minister said visits like that help develop and expand bilateral relations. Pleased with the high-level political interaction between Armenia and Uruguay, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the need for closer economic ties. Thankful for the reception, Danilo Astori expressed readiness to possibly... more »