Saturday, 27 December 2014
Another Social Housing Estate Building Commissioned
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the inauguration of a residential building at Tbilisi highway 3/14, commissioned under the Government’s social housing estate development program. The Prime Minister toured the building, getting familiarized with the works performed and housing conditions.
The building has 45 apartments, 21 of which were given to children left without parental care and child care institution-leavers, 8 – to ex-child care institution-leavers and 16 – to vulnerable and special-group households (3 single-parent families, 9 single pensioners and 4 supporting families).
Thus, the Government met the housing needs of those 1988-1990 graduates of child care institutions who faced deplorable living conditions in the lamp factory-affiliated dormitory and had applied repeatedly to the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs for improved accommodation.
The residents of the new building thanked the Premier for thoughtfulness of their housing needs and assistance with a variety of issues.