Prime Minister Bids Farewell to Outgoing US Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received outgoing U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern. Thanking John Heffern for his tenure-long fruitful work in our country and active cooperation, the Prime Minister wished him every success in his future endeavors. Hovik Abrahamyan praised the Ambassador for valuable personal contribution to the strengthening of the Armenian-American ties that has led to tangible progress in bilateral relations. The Head of Government said the United... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by German KfW Bank First Vice President Eva Witt. The interlocutors praised the fruitful cooperation between the Bank and the Government of Armenia in the fields of energy, water management, private sector financing and agriculture. The Prime Minister attached particular importance to the construction of a power transmission line between Armenia and Georgia and the reconstruction of the Kaps reservoir, which will help improve... more »