SRC’s Legal Department informs that the state of emergency announced in Armenia under the legal regulations existing in the Republic may not serve as a ground to suspend or delay any instituted and ongoing administrative proceedings. Therefore, the legal proceedings assigned to the competence of SRC’s Legal Department will continue being carried out on time and in the manner prescribed by law unless there are grounds for suspending the administrative proceedings stipulated by law... more »
Commandant’s Office Holds Regular Meeting
On April 1, 2020, the Commandant’s Office held a regular meeting, chaired by State of Emergency Commandant Tigran Avinyan . Addressing the audience, Tigran Avinyan said: “As you may know, yesterday we discussed and decided to extend the restrictions on citizens’ free movement and some types of economic activity for 10 days with some adjustments and tightening. Today we will clarify this decision and fill in the gaps. Nevertheless, inter-regional movements will be... more »
Tuesday, 31 March 2020
Announcement Regarding applications filed to tax authority for refund of income tax paid by individuals in amounts paid for servicing of mortgage loan
Given the spread of coronavirus, SRC suggests that debtors (co-debtors) submit their signed and scanned applications - stipulated by orders No 184-N of April 2, 2015 of the Minister of Finance and No 278-A of April 20, 2018 of the Chairman of SRC - for refund of income tax in the amounts paid for servicing of mortgage loan (except for an application being filed for the first time) to Taking into account the fact that activities are being carried out remotely, a... more »
Announcement Regarding filing to tax authority of statements by financial firms on interests paid by debtors (codebtors) in Q1 2020
Given the spread of coronavirus, SRC suggests that financial firms that are non-residents of Armenia submit to the SRC the original documents of statements on interests paid by debtor (co-debtor) (as set out by sub-clause 5 of clause 5 of the procedure established by decisions No 205-N of 19.02.2015 and No 1321-N of 05.10.2017) via mail service . In the latter case, financial firms may submit the original documents of the statements to the Taxpayer Service Department of SRC of RA at 35... more »