On November 11, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Viktorin. Tigran Avinyan stressed that Armenia’s goal is to further strengthen the ongoing comprehensive cooperation with the EU and its member states on the basis of mutual interest. He highly appreciated the EU’s assistance for the reforms being implemented in our country. The interlocutors discussed the latest developments in the strategy of public... more »
Tigran Avinyan Receives EBRD Secretary General
On November 8, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation led by Secretary General of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Enzo Quattrociocche. The EBRD Secretary-General noted that the main purpose of his two-day visit was to assess the opportunities for Yerevan to host the EBRD Annual Meeting in 2021. To remind, the Armenian Deputy Prime Minister stated the intent to host the event during the talks held with the EBRD President earlier this May as... more »
Eduard Aghajanyan, Bishop Arshak Khachatryan Discuss State-Church Relations
In pursuit of the agreement reached during the recent meeting between Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Supreme Spiritual Council members, Chief of Staff of the Office of Prime Minister Eduard Aghajanyan today met with His Grace Bishop Arshak Khachatryan Focused on various topics related to State-Church cooperation, the meeting went off in a warm and working atmosphere. Eduard Aghajanyan and Bishop Arshak Khachatryan reaffirmed the initiative of activating the working group on relations... more »