Wednesday, 10 December 2014
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan to Pay Official Visit to Georgia
On December 11, a Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led government delegation will be paying an official visit to Georgia at the invitation of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. Hovik Abrahamyan is scheduled to meet with Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. The Premier will also call at the Armenian church of Tbilisi and meet with the representatives of the Armenian community.
Prime Minister Attends Conference on Economic Rights
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a conference on economic rights in Yerevan, which involved State and public figures, representatives of human rights organizations, ambassadors accredited to Armenia. Addressing the audience, Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the organizers of the forum as economic rights play an important role in the formation of civilized societies. The Prime Minister noted that economic rights are an integral part of human rights and fundamental freedoms. According... more »
PM Welcomes WB Representatives
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a World Bank delegation led by World Bank Armenia Office Director Laura Bailey. The interlocutors discussed Armenia’s current economic status and the prospects for development, as well as monetary and fiscal policy-related issues. Both sides stressed the importance of implementing economic policy in tune with the global and regional economic realities and the precarious situation on the international market, as well as the formation of... more »