Thursday, 4 December 2014
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s 2015 State Budget Bill Introduction Statement at National Assembly Plenary Session
Honorable National Assembly President, Dear Members of Parliament, The 2015 State budget bill of the Republic of Armenia is based on the provisions set out in National Assembly-approved government program, as well as in the government-approved medium-term public spending program for 2015-2017. I have already had the opportunity to state at the joint session of the National Assembly Standing Committees that both the National Assembly-approved government program and the 2015 State... more »
Necessary Steps Underway to Stabilize Currency Market
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister referred to the recent days’ agitation in Armenia’s foreign exchange market. Central Bank Vice President Nercess Yeritsyan was given the floor to provide clarifications over the exchange rate fluctuations and the steps underway to stabilize the currency market. He reassured that the Central Bank’s reserves are sufficient to prevent... more »