PM Welcomes German KfW Bank First Vice President Eva Witt
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by German KfW Bank First Vice President Eva Witt.
The interlocutors praised the fruitful cooperation between the Bank and the Government of Armenia in the fields of energy, water management, private sector financing and agriculture.
The Prime Minister attached particular importance to the construction of a power transmission line between Armenia and Georgia and the reconstruction of the Kaps reservoir, which will help improve the energy and water management sectors in our country.
In turn, Eva Witt stated the Bank’s readiness to assist the Government with the implementation of new joint programs and expressed confidence that all of the projected programs will be completed successfully.
Regarding the Armenian-German cooperation, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that Germany is one of Armenia’s key political and economic partners.
Attended by German Ambassador to Armenia Rainer Morell, the meeting discussed other issues relevant to bilateral cooperation.