Prime Minister Bids Farewell to Outgoing US Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received outgoing U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern.
Thanking John Heffern for his tenure-long fruitful work in our country and active cooperation, the Prime Minister wished him every success in his future endeavors. Hovik Abrahamyan praised the Ambassador for valuable personal contribution to the strengthening of the Armenian-American ties that has led to tangible progress in bilateral relations.
The Head of Government said the United States is an important partner for our country, and Armenia appreciates the continued financial and technical assistance provided by the U.S. Government since Armenia’s independence.
In turn, the Ambassador thanked the Prime Minister for constructive cooperation. He described the years of his work in our country as quite effective. John Heffern said he will continue to be a friend of Armenia and lovingly keep in touch with the Armenian people and the country.
The Ambassador expressed confidence that the Armenian-American relations will continue to develop dynamically, stressing that his country values the deepening of relations with Armenia.
The parties exchanged views over the ways of expanding cooperation between the two countries, as well as on the ongoing programs.