Thursday, 30 September 2010
Tigran Sargsyan congratulates people of China on national holiday
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today a gala reception devoted to the national holiday of the People’s Republic of China. Congratulating those present and the people of China, the head of government stated in part: “I am glad to have the opportunity of congratulating on behalf of the Government of Armenia all Chinese people on the national holiday - Day of Creation of the People’s Republic of China. On this festive occasion, I wish peace, happiness, well-being and... more »
The Prime Minister attends opening of houses of culture in Tavush marz
Following a visiting cabinet-session held in Tavush marz of Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of Idjevan town’s fully refurbished music school. Built as early as in 1978, the school had not been repaired ever since. One more floor has been added to the two-storied building under the World Bank-supported refurbishment project which started in November, 2009. The Social Investment Fund of Armenia helped the school to get the needed supplies and equipment.... more »
Border region facing problems in focus
The government traveled today to Tavush marz where they met in a prime minister-chaired visiting cabinet-session in Idjevan town. First, the meeting took note of Tavush marz governor Armen Ghularyan’s report on the 2010 social-economic situation and ongoing actions. The governor presented the per-sector breakdown of priority tasks and answered the questions of government members. The government approved a cultural agenda for the marz featuring refurbishment or rehabilitation of... more »
By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, Haikaram Mkhitaryan was appointed to be RA Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations.