Thursday, 16 September 2010
Tigran Sargsyan attends the opening of sixth Fruitful Armenia forum
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the opening of sixth annual Fruitful Armenia conference to be held on September 16-17, 2010 in Yerevan. Effective since 2005, the forum seeks to identify prospective business projects, develop farm and food markets and rural communities in Armenia. Welcoming the forum participants, Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “Fruitful Armenia agro-forum has been gaining in coverage and attractiveness every year, with greater professionalism used in... more »
Company registration procedures being simplified
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government met in a regular session at the Office of Government. The Government approved a package of amendments to RA Civil Code, the law on limited liability companies and 3 other legal acts. Henceforth a single agency will be processing the papers needed for company registration in cooperation with the State Registry Office, tax authorities, RA ministries and government agencies. The State registration requirement will be waived for... more »