Friday, 10 September 2010
MCA-Armenia SNCO Governing Council’s meeting
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met at the Office of Government, presided at by GC Chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Council discussed and approved a package of application and attached documents for the seventeenth disbursement under the program. Under the mentioned request, the MCA-Armenia expects to be allocated USD 18,513,863 next quarter (October – December, 2010). USD 17,835,199 will be used to fund activities under the... more »
The Prime Minister attends the opening of Armenia’s veterinary, anti-epidemic and diagnostic center
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in the opening of the central veterinary laboratory in Erebuni community of Yerevan. Armenia’s veterinary, anti-epidemic and diagnostic center has been upgraded in the framework of “Fight against Avian Flu” program with the help of the World Bank, the Japanese PHRD, as well as by using the proceeds of the Avian and Human Flu Organization’s Multi-Donor Fund’s grants (USD 1.5mn). The opening ceremony was also attended by... more »