Wednesday, 29 September 2010
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Statement at 10th Session of CIS Council of Supreme Control Agency Heads
I welcome you on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. I am convinced that the debates will be of service to all of you. The topic at issue is of great current interest considering that the CIS governments are busy assessing the impact of our joint anti-crisis action which were developed and coordinated by those panels established in the CIS framework. From this perspective, I would rather divide the problems of concern into two groups: first, to enhance the... more »
Government-National Farmers Union cooperation promotes agro-policy effectiveness
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a National Farmers Union (NFU) delegation led by newly elected NFU Board chairwoman Rosa Tsarukyan. Congratulating the newly elected management and stressing the need for ensuring a smooth takeover following the demise of its former chair, Tigran Sargsyan said: “We maintain traditional ties of cooperation with the NFU in an effort to enhance agriculture policy effectiveness in Armenia. We need to keep in touch with local farmers in order to... more »
Tigran Sargsyan attends the opening of the new block of Kharberd’s specialized orphanage
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the opening of the new block of Kharberd’s specialized orphanage which had been allocated a total of AMD 600mn from the State budget to procure equipment, improve the premises and build up infrastructures. After watching a short presentation staged by the pupils of the orphanage, the Prime Minister toured the building to get acquainted with their works and living conditions. Tigran Sargsyan next planted a tree in the courtyard.... more »
The Prime Minister attends the 10th session of CIS council of control chamber heads
Yerevan is hosting the 10th session of CIS Council of Control Chamber Heads, attended by representatives from CIS countries, from Georgia and the Baltic States, as well as by Polish Control Chamber Head Jaczek Yezierski who is also the chairman of EUROSA. The agenda focuses on the role of supreme control agencies in the management of social and economic processes. Another key item is the strengthening of regional cooperation between control agencies. Addressing the meeting, Prime... more »
RA National Council on Road Traffic Safety meets in first sitting
National Road Safety Council of the Republic of Armenia called its first sitting at the Office of Government, chaired by council head, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Addressing those present, the Prime Minister said: “Civil society urged us to set up a national council on road traffic safety. They had prepared quite a serious and comprehensive document which was subsequently finalized and discussed by corresponding government agencies. As a result, we have a government-approved... more »