Saturday, 18 September 2010
A Prime Minister-led delegation due to leave for China
On September 19, 2010, a Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led government delegation will be off to the People’s Republic of China on a 4-fay working visit. The delegation will comprise Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Minister of Economy Nerses Yeritsyan, Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Karine Ghazinyan, other dignitaries. During his stay in Beijing, the Prime Minister will meet with PRC State Council First Deputy Secretary Li... more »
The government keeps focus on the problems of displaced persons
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received UN Secretary-General’s Special Envoy for the Rights of Displaced Persons Walter Kalin who is wrapping up his mission in Armenia. Appreciating the assistance provided by UN agencies in coping with the problems of displaced persons, the head of government thanked Mr. Kalin for his tenure-long valuable efforts. The government was said to have kept in focus the status of displaced persons in Armenia. In this context, Tigran Sargsyan stressed... more »