Wednesday, 22 September 2010
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s visit to the PRC continues
In the frame of RA Prime Minister’s visit to the People’s Republic of China, early today the government delegation left Shanghai for Chengdu town of Sichuan region where the head of the Armenian government met with Sichuan Governor Jiang Jufeng. Thanking Tigran Sargsyan for the relief provided after the devastating earthquake of 2008, the Governor presented his region’s current social and economic status. Sichuan is the ninth largest region of China for GDP performance.... more »
Tigran Sargsyan: “Shanghai Expo – 2010 is a hub of civilizations.”
“We are proud of being able to mark the 19th anniversary of Armenia’s independence together with you on this Armenia Day at Shanghai Expo – 2010 which is a hub of civilizations,” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said at the September 21 meeting with the representatives of the Armenian community of China. This overlap of two festive occasions was said to be an exclusive opportunity to look back at the path covered over the past two decades, as well as to a see what is... more »