Tuesday, 28 September 2010
Serge Smessoff wrapping up his diplomatic mission in the Republic of Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing French ambassador to Armenia Serge Smessoff. Thanking the Ambassador for valuable work done all over his term of office, the head of government emphasized Serge Smessoff’s personal contribution to the furtherance of the Armenian-French friendly relations which saw economic cooperation raised to the level of political and cultural exchanges. Appreciating the Prime Minister’s kind remarks, the French diplomat said France is... more »
Tuesday, 28 September 2010 wins a best website award
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the Information Freedom Center-hosted 8th annual Information Freedom Award which is held every September 28 – the International Information Freedom Day – following the passage of the RA law on freedom of information. Focusing on the freedom of information, Tigran Sargsyan congratulated those in attendance and spoke about the challenges available in this sphere. “First of all, I appreciate public agencies’ adherence to... more »
New joint projects to promote Armenia-Belarus economic cooperation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today Armenia-Belarus intergovernmental commission co-chair, Minister of Trade of the Republic of Belarus Valentin Chekanov who is in Armenia to attend the eighth sitting of the commission which started in Yerevan on September 27. Greeting the guest, the Prime Minister said to be pleased with the current status of economic interaction and political dialog which seek to further expand the existing ties of friendship between the two countries.... more »