Wednesday, 8 September 2010
The head of government received pan-Armenian painters’ conference participants
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed today pan-Armenian painters’ conference participants to the Office of Government. Hosted by the Ministry of Diaspora and effective in Yerevan since September 6, 2010, this two-day event is held under the watchword of “Art and Business, Art and the Internet.” Reporting back the outcome of the conference, Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hacobyan told the head of government that the forum involved 140 artists from both Armenia and the... more »
The Prime Minister welcomed Canada-Armenia parliamentary friendship group members
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today Canada-Armenia parliamentary friendship group members, led by group chair Harold Albrecht. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said to be highly appreciative of the current status of Armenia-Canada cooperation in both bilateral and multilateral formats. In this light, the head of government spoke about the prospects for developing economic interaction in mining industry, information technologies, tourism, healthcare and energy, in... more »
School Catering Program implementation details discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received UN World Food Program (WFP) regional director for the Middle East, Central Asia and Eastern Europe Dali Belgasmi. Mr. Belgasmi said to be appreciative of the ongoing cooperation between the WFP and the Government of Armenia. The implementation of joint programs in Armenia was discussed during the meeting. Reiterating his organization’s commitment to the catering program for junior grade schoolchildren in Armenia, the Regional Director... more »