Thursday, 9 September 2010
Tigran Sargsyan received Alexander Tsvetkov
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today Bulgarian Minister of Transport, Information Technologies and Communications Alexander Tsvetkov who is in Armenia to attend the sixth sitting of the Armenian-Bulgarian intergovernmental commission on economic and scientific cooperation in his capacity of commission co-chair. Welcoming the guest, Tigran Sargsyan appreciated the role of the intergovernmental commission in ensuring the current good pace of bilateral cooperation. A memorandum of... more »
The government keeps its undertaking to compensate for the rise in gas tariffs
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government met in a regular session at the Office of Government. The Executive made redistributions in the 2010 State budget and amended a previous government decree. Allowing for increased gas tariffs and improved birth rate in the Republic, the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs was allocated AMD 367,582.8 thousand for payment of extra allowances and lump-sum benefits and AMD 751,271.5 thousand for settlement of child allowances to... more »