Tuesday, 21 September 2010
Tigran Sargsyan says the program of his official visit to the PRC hectic and exciting
At today’s meeting with journalists at Shanghai Expo - 2010, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said the program of his official visit to the PRC was quite hectic and exciting. First of all, the head of government underscored the importance of his meeting with PRC First Vice-Premier Li Kexian at which prospects for development of Armenia-China relationship were discussed. In particular, Shansi-Nairit JV, the first large Armenian technologies-based synthetic rubber manufacturing joint... more »
Armenia’s National Day marked at Shanghai Expo - 2010
On Armenia’s Independence Day - September the 21st - the Armenian tricolor was raised in the distant Chinese city of Shanghai where the Day of Armenia was proclaimed amid the ongoing Shanghai Expo - 2010 international exhibition which has been standing for five months already. The festive events kicked off early in the morning with the arrival of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led government delegation in the exhibition center as welcomed by Director General of the Office of... more »