Armenian Prime Minister Meets with President of Georgia
At the residence of the President of Georgia, a face to face meeting was held today between Prime Minister of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan and President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The parties highly assessed the Armenian-Georgian friendly relations and stressed te need to develop them continuously. The Armenian Prime Minister and the President of Georgia expressed satisfaction with the high level of bilateral political dialogue and stressed that it is necessary to make efforts towards bringing economic and trade cooperation to this high level.
The interlocutors expressed the hope that the agreements reached will continue to be put into practice for the benefit of the two countries and peoples.
The meeting also discussed issues related to the two countries’ participation in integration processes and the development of regional events.
The Prime Minister conveyed to the President of Georgia the invitation of President Serzh Sargsyan to attend the ceremony of commemoration of the victims of the Armenian Genocide due to be held on April 24, 2015 in Yerevan. The President of Georgia, in turn, conveyed warm greetings to the President of Armenia and the Armenian people.
After talking face to face, Hovik Abrahamyan and Giorgi Margvelashvili attended a working lunch in the Georgian Presidency with the members of the government delegation.
As they discussed programs in transportation, energy, tourism, and in several other areas, the parties noted the importance of expanding cooperation in these areas.