Wednesday, 10 December 2014
Prime Minister Attends Conference on Economic Rights
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a conference on economic rights in Yerevan, which involved State and public figures, representatives of human rights organizations, ambassadors accredited to Armenia.
Addressing the audience, Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the organizers of the forum as economic rights play an important role in the formation of civilized societies.
The Prime Minister noted that economic rights are an integral part of human rights and fundamental freedoms. According to him, they are the key to ensuring prosperity for society, the State and the citizens.
“The history of mankind and nations evidences that the commitment to property rights and social justice had been mentioned long before the human rights in international documents and national constitutions. The idea of human rights is far more comprehensive today, and the social development standards are not limited to the surface of ideology of property. It is perceived as a more profound principle and as the pledge for ensuring fundamental freedoms, economic and social justice.”
Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that through its man-centered strategy, the government has set itself the priority task of ensuring a decent life for citizens.
The Premier said the ideology of the aforementioned approach stems from the conviction that by building institutional capacity and a favorable environment the government should provide development and self-expression opportunities for individuals
The Prime Minister said that the expansion and diversification of foreign economic relations, the whole toolkit of industrial development policy, as well as the package of reforms to improve the business environment, the inspection system and civil aviation seek to provide the possibility of full realization of economic rights for businesses and citizens.
“It is just in this context, that we should reflect more seriously on Armenia’s development model, account taken of our achievements, our people’s innate talent in order to fix a target and strive to create the necessary preconditions for collective thinking and consensus. Amidst the ongoing scientific-technical transformation in society, when knowledge is seen as the guarantee of progress, Armenia should be able to choose a development path that would help us shift from resource-extensive industries toward ones supplying knowledge and technology,” Hovik Abrahamyan said, convinced that this is the right approach to lead us toward sustainable development, economic opportunities and full realization of economic rights.