PM Attends Workshop on Armenia’s EEU Accession
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of a GoA-AUBE (Armenian Union of Businessmen and Entrepreneurs)-hosted workshop on Armenia’s EEU accession, which was held at the Government’s Big Conference Hall.
Welcoming the forum on behalf of the Government of Armenia and himself,, the Premier stated in part: “Over the past year, integration cooperation between Armenia and the EEU developed progressively and reached the apogee with the signing by the Presidents of the Republic of Armenia, Russian Federation, Republic of Belarus and Republic of Kazakhstan of the treaty on Armenia’s EEU accession on October 10, 2014.
As seen from the perspective of global economic developments, integration has become a pivotal and promising area of cooperation between nations, particularly in view of the considerable development potential offered by the EEU. I am pleased to state that all the steps envisaged under the accession roadmap have been implemented successfully.
Targeted work is underway to ensure the completion of all the items that need to be implemented after the EEU accession. In particular, our entrepreneurs need to be introduced to those opportunities and regulatory processes arising after Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union, which is just the focus of today’s gathering.
Here, I wish to highlight the sizeable work done in cooperation with the EEC experts to work out and implement the roadmap of Armenia’s EEU accession in a short span of time. Especially, I would like to hail the personal contribution made by Ms Tatiana Valovaya.
I am confident that the proceedings of this forum will help Armenian entrepreneurs to get a clearer idea of the prospects for economic cooperation and discuss issues of mutual interest.”