Tigran Sargsyan Welcomes UN Deputy Secretary-General
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, the UN Office at Vienna (UNOV) Director-General, the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) Executive Director Yuri Fedotov. Stressing the importance of bilateral cooperation, the Head of Government said Armenia is interested in the implementation of joint programs to combat crime and drug trafficking. Tigran Sargsyan drew Yuri Fedotov’s attention to the misinformation spread by the Azerbaijani... more »
Karen Durgaryan Gets Premier’s Commemorative Medal
For significant contribution to music art and promotion of Armenian culture, chief conductor of the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after Alexander Spendiaryan, Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia Karen Durgaryan was awarded with the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal. The award was handed in by the Prime Minister himself. Tigran Sargsyan congratulated the renowned conductor on his many achievements and wished him every success. Directed by Karen... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Sends Condolence Message To Dmitry Medvedev
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a condolence message to Head of RF Government Dmitry Medvedev in connection with the act of terrorism in Volgograd that took the lives of several innocent people. The message reads, in part: “Dear Dmitry Anatolyevich, On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I extend deep condolences on the tragic loss of innocent lives due to the terrorist attack committed on October 21 in Volgograd. Condemning any... more »
PM Attends Meeting Under “Armenia is a country of opportunities” Program
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a meeting held under the Financial-Banking Center Foundation-organized “Armenia is a country of opportunities” program. Special guest and keynote speaker at the event was Peter Shchedrovitsky, Deputy Director of the Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Adviser to Director General of Rosatom State Corporation, President of the Development Institute after G. P. Shchedrovitsky, who made a report entitled... more »