Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan signed a decree appointing Armen Haroutunyan to the position of the Deputy Minister of Agriculture. *** Armen Harutyunyan Date and Place of Birth September 9, 1981, Yerevan Education 1998-2002, Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinema 2000-2002, Armenian National Agrarian University, Agribusiness Training Center 2006-2009, Republic of Armenia Public Administration Academy, Public Administration, Master 2010-2011,... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan Visits Surb Grigor Lusavorich Medical Center
Accompanied by Health Minister Derenik Dumanyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today Surb Grigor Lusavorich Medical Center. The head of government got acquainted with the opportunities offered by the recently purchased state-of-the-art digital stationary X-ray equipment. Donated by Samsung, the equipment is unique in Armenia and the second best in the CIS. Boasting fast functionality, it will ensure the patients’ safety. The equipment enables the checkup of nearly... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Congratulates Bidzina Ivanishvili On Giorgi Margvelashvili’s Victory In Presidential Election
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili on Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia Party candidate Giorgi Margvelashvili’s victory in the latest presidential election. “On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I congratulate you on Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia party candidate Giorgi Margvelashvili’s victory in Georgian presidential election. I am confident that his... more »
PM Congratulates Armenian Jewelers On Professional Holiday
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed yesterday the members of the World Congress of Armenian Jewelers at Government’s Conference Hall, who are in Armenia to attend the opening of National Jewelers’ Day-dated “Yerevan Show -2013” international jewelry exhibition. “On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, I congratulate you on National Jeweler’s Day. Appreciating our jewelers’ contribution to the economic development of Armenia... more »