Wednesday, 30 October 2013
PM Suggests Including in Cabinet Meeting Agenda Extension of Deadlines for Introduction of “New Generation” ECRs
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Small and Medium Enterprise Development Council met in the Office of Government. First, the meeting was briefed on the status of previous meeting’s assignments. The Council next discussed the results of the nationwide monitoring over the process of introducing a turnover tax in the Republic of Armenia. In this context, it was suggested to make a rate-related amendment to the law “On Personal Income Tax.” During the... more »
Tigran Sargsyan, Milan Cabrnoch Discuss EU-Armenia Relationship
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Co-Chair of EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee Milan Cabrnoch. The Head of Government welcomed the Yerevan meeting of the Office of EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation, which kicked off on October 30. Emphasizing that the deepening of relations with the EU is one of Armenia’s priorities, the Prime Minister said the right formula needs to be identified in order to expand bilateral cooperation... more »
Prime Minister Welcomes Legendary Athlete Sergey Bubka
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Vice President of the International Association of Athletics Federations, legendary sportsman Sergey Bubka. The head of government welcomed the famous athlete to Armenia, expressing hope that the world-renowned athlete’s visit will help develop athletics and popularize youth sports in our country. “As a young man, I was inspired with your achievements and was proud of them. I am pleased that you have established close relationship... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Gets Acquainted With Manufacter’s Investment Projects
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited Oval Plastic Company, which produces plastic containers. Accompanied by Minister of Economy Vahram Avetisyan and company executives, the head of government was shown round the production shops and was briefed on the Company’s further programs. Set up under a government decree, the SME Investment UCO has already extended AMD140mn in credit, with AMD60mn due to be provided in the near future. AMD60mn was used to repay the existing loan... more »