Wednesday, 23 October 2013
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan To Leave For Brussels
On October 23-24, a government delegation led by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan will be off to the Kingdom of Belgium for a working visit to attend the European People’s Party (EPP) Summit in Brussels. During the visit, an agreement will be signed between the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, the Government of the Republic of Armenia and Global Medical Solutions CJSC. The Prime Minister-headed government delegation will comprise Minister of Economy Vahram... more »
Air Communications To Be Liberalized In Armenia
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The government first approved a program to ensure competitive and continued provision of air transport services, established a project implementation task force and endorsed its composition. After assessing several draft projects, it turned out that the policy of open skies will have the greatest positive impact on the economy, leading to jobs and growth in the number of passengers, as well as to reduced... more »