PM Introduced To Rostelecom’s Investment Program In Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Russian Rostelecom JSC President Sergei Kalugin. Welcoming the leading Russian company’ involvement, Tigran Sargsyan expressed his government’s support for the projects implemented by Rostelecom in Armenia. Pleased with the current status of Armenia’s telecommunication infrastructures, Sergey Kalugin introduced his company’s investment programs, noting that Rostelecom is set to invest USD26mn in our... more »
International Transaction Enhances Armenia’s Standing
A regular Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Government amended the 2013 State budget law and one of its previous decisions so that the State budget could reflect the foreign currency-denominated funds available from the placement of government bonds and the ways of their use. Carried out on September 19, 2013, the first placement of government bonds to the amount of USD700mn has returned a total amount of USD690.2mn. The receipts will be... more »