Tigran Sargsyan Welcomes UN Deputy Secretary-General
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, the UN Office at Vienna (UNOV) Director-General, the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) Executive Director Yuri Fedotov.
Stressing the importance of bilateral cooperation, the Head of Government said Armenia is interested in the implementation of joint programs to combat crime and drug trafficking.
Tigran Sargsyan drew Yuri Fedotov’s attention to the misinformation spread by the Azerbaijani side, according to which Nagorno-Karabakh is a transit route for drugs. The Prime Minister noted that those allegations are absolutely baseless and invited the UN Office on Drugs and Crime to conduct relevant surveys and studies in the NKR to make sure that the Azeri allegations are not true to fact.
According to Yury Fedotov, Armenia is one of the most important and reliable partners of the United Nations in the region. The UN Deputy Secretary General introduced the planned joint programs to combat crime and counter possible challenges.