Armenia, Russia Sign Long-Term Bilateral Cooperation Program
Following the meeting of the Armenian-Russian intergovernmental commission, a long-term cooperation agreement through 2020 was signed between the two countries. During a press conference held after meeting, commission co-chairs Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and RF Minister of Transport Maxim Sokolov highlighted the importance of the program and noted that the two governments will henceforth be working toward making it a reality. Tigran Sargsyan reminded that bilateral trade turnover... more »
At Intergovernmental Commission Meeting Tigran Sargsyan, Maxim Sokolov Discuss Ways To Strengthen Bilateral Strategic Ties
A meeting of the Armenian- Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation was held in St Petersburg. Commission co-chairs Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and Russian Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov had private talks before the opening of the 15th meeting. The Prime Minister thanked Maxim Sokolov for a warm welcome and said, “Trade and economic relations between our countries are developing steadily. Trade turnover between Armenia and Russia went up 20... more »