Teachers Awarded Premier’s Commemorative Medals, Letters of Appreciation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a Teacher’s Day-dedicated gala event at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater in Yerevan. Addressing the audience, the Prime Minister stated in part. “On behalf of the Government and on my own behalf, I congratulate all the teachers on the Teacher’s Day. Everywhere in the world the most important profession is that of the teacher because they are creating the future of the State. Given the challenges of the modern world,... more »
Prime Minister Receives Public Council Members
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the members of the Public Council of Armenia, led by Public Council Chairman Vazgen Manukyan. Stressing the importance of similar meetings, the Prime Minister said they provide an opportunity to discuss the country’s development prospects and directions, issues of national concern and possible challenges. In this context, the speakers exchanged views on integration processes, in particular Armenia’s relations with the Customs Union and... more »