On the margins of his official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Iranian Oil Minister Bijan Namdar Zanganehin at his place of residence. While discussing the prospects of the ongoing projects, the interlocutors stressed the importance of economic cooperation between Iran and Armenia, including in the energy sector. They agreed to discuss ways of expanding economic ties during the upcoming intergovernmental commission meeting. Concluding... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met today with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani at the Presidency of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The head of the Armenian government said his official visit may boost bilateral economic ties and help attract new investment. “We, in Armenia, highly value our close good-neighborly relationship with the Islamic Republic of Iran, deeply rooted in the centuries-old friendship between our two peoples. The Armenian-Iranian relations are at a high... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Meets Iranian Foreign Minister in Tehran
On the margins of his official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Zafad Zarif. The parties discussed regional issues and bilateral cooperation. They stressed the importance of regional stability and security, as well as the need for peaceful settlement of conflicts. Coming to Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union, the interlocutors stressed the importance of cooperation within... more »
Joint Statement by RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, IRI First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri for MCM
Following a tête-à-tête, Prime Minister of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan and First Vice President of Iran Es’haq Jahangiri made a joint statement on the outcome of their private talks. Prime Minister Abrahamyan said they had reaffirmed a reciprocated commitment to uphold the long-standing ties of friendship and expand bilateral relations in all spheres of activity. “We discussed a wide range of issues of mutual interest, including trade and economic... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Starts Official Visit to Islamic Republic of Iran
At the invitation of Iran’s First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan arrived in the Islamic Republic of Iran on a two-day official visit. After the official welcoming ceremony in Tehran’s Mehrabagh airport, the Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led delegation headed for the Royal Saadabad Palace, where a private meeting was held between Hovik Abrahamyan and Es’haq Jahangiri. Thanking Es’haq Jahangiri for the invitation to visit... more »