PM Attends German National Day-Dated Reception
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a gala reception dedicated to Germany’s national holiday - Unity Day. Congratulating Ambassador Reiner Morell on his country’s national holiday on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and himself, Hovik Abrahamyan stated in part: “October 3 is a truly historic day, since that very day 24 years ago the age-old dream of all Germans about the reunification of the two parts of Germany became a reality. In this... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Visits Rind Community in Vayots-Dzor Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan paid a working visit to Vaiotz-Dzor Marz to attend a ceremonious event dedicated to Rind Day. Traditionally during the first week of October, Vaiotz-Dzor hosts a wine and harvest festival, on the margins of which the Day of Rind village was marked today. The Prime Minister first called at Rind’s ZORAH winery to inspect the production facilities and learn about the ongoing and upcoming projects. Company founder Zorik Gharibyan said the 10-year-old... more »