PM Receives Domestic Dairy Product Manufacturers
Under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held on the development of the sphere of production of dairy products in Armenia. The representatives of domestic dairy product manufacturers introduced the upcoming programs, dwelt on the existing problems and made suggestions to address the problems. On behalf of his government, the Prime Minister expressed willingness to contribute to the development of the sphere and instructed the heads of... more »
Austrian Development Cooperation and UNDP to contribute to implementation of agricultural stock-taking program in Armenia
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a co-financing agreement was signed between the Austrian Development Cooperation and UNDP in the Office of Government. It was signed by UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Bradley Busetto and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Austria to Armenia Alois Kraut. The aim of the agreement is to facilitate the implementation in Armenia in 2014 of the second phase of the program of agricultural... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan traveled today to the park of the National Assembly to attend a commemorative ceremony for the victims of the October 27 atrocities. The head of government laid flowers to the monument, paying tribute to the victims of the crime of October 27, 1999. Hovik Abrahamyan also went to Yerablur and Komitas Pantheon, laid flowers on the graves of Vazgen Sargsyan and Karen Demirchyan.
Prime Minister Welcomes Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received President of the Pontifical Council for Culture of the Vatican, Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi. Welcoming the Cardinal in the Government, the Prime Minister hailed the cooperation of our country with the Holy See, and stressed the role of the Holy See in the strengthening of the Christian faith, the establishment of peace and harmony in the world. Hovik Abrahamyan highly appreciated the activities of the Cardinal, which promote spiritual and moral... more »
Attended by Prime Minister, “Armenia - regional center of jewelry” investment forum kicks off
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today the opening of an investment forum entitled “Armenia - regional center of jewelry.” It is organized jointly by the Development Fund of Industry and the World Union of Armenian Jewelers in the framework of the 4th international jewelry exhibition referred to as “Yerevan Show – 2014.” Welcoming the organizers, participants and guests of the forum on behalf of his government and himself, the Prime Minister said... more »