PM Holds Farewell Meeting with Outgoing French Ambassador
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Henri Reynaud, who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country. The Prime Minister praised the Ambassador’s work toward the promotion and development of the Armenian-French friendship. Hovik Abrahamyan thanked Henri Reynaud for close cooperation and wished him every success in his future endeavors. In turn, Henry Reynault thanked Hovik Abrahamyan for teamwork and... more »
PM Chairs Fish Farming Development Agenda Discussion
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held on development of fish farming, which was attended by representatives of the aquaculture companies and stakeholder agencies. The Prime Minister pointed out the importance of implementing fish farming development-oriented programs as this industry has great export opportunities. Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan reported that about 30 percent annual growth has been recorded in fisheries in recent years,... more »
Prime Minister Visits New Office of State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the newly opened Kentron service center of State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre. Operational since October 20, 2014, this office is a merger of Kentron and Erebuni service offices. Prime Minister Abrahamyan toured the premises getting acquainted with the working conditions and facilities. The Premier talked to the staff in exercise of their duties and the citizens in attendance to get a first-hand view of the quality and status of services.... more »