PM Meets Armenian Community Representatives in Washington
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with the representatives of the Armenian community in Washington. Welcoming the attendees, the Prime Minister said, “For over a century now, several Armenians have settled in this remote, but hospitable overseas country, which is so generous in opportunities. Living and working in the United States for several decades, you have become an integral part of this country, bringing your valuable contribution to its development in all spheres of... more »
PM Meets IFC Chief Executive Officer
On the sidelines of his working visit to Washington, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with International Finance Corporation CEO Jin-Yong Cai. Highlighting the role played by World Bank Group member International Finance Corporation (IFC) in the development of Armenia’s economy, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the need to keep up the pace of cooperation. Over USD 320 million-worth of investment projects have been implemented in our country for the last 15 years, mainly in the fields of... more »