Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s U.S.-Bound Working Visit Kicks Off
On October 10, 2014, headed by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the government delegation of Armenia took part in the Washington DC-hosted annual plenary session of the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund, which was attended by over 1500 participants from around 180 countries of the world. Chaired by the IMF Director and the World Bank President, the plenary session discussed issues related to the global economic situation, developments and challenges. Later today, the... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Attends Official Reception on Armenia Independence Day
On October 10, the Prime Minister-led government delegation attended an official reception dedicated to Armenia’s Independence Day, which was held at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the United States. The event was attended by ambassadors accredited in Washington D.C., senior officials from the U.S. State Department and other government agencies, the World Bank and the IMF, leaders of Armenian organizations, representatives of the Armenian community. The Prime Minister... more »