Thursday, 16 October 2014
PM Receives Development Area Residents
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received the former dwellers of those residential areas alienated in different parts of Yerevan for development purposes. The head of government took note of their individual problems, while Vahe Yacoubian, the supervisor of Glendale Hills, which is the entity responsible for the ongoing development activities, provided clarifications on the issues raised by the petitioners. Stressing the need for the developer to address the complex of construction-... more »
Another Set of Investment Programs Supported
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Pursuant to the presidential decree numbered PD-544-N of October 15, 2014 “On 2014 winter call-up and demobilization campaign,” in order to streamline conscription activities, the Government decided to set up a central military draft commission, regional (including Yerevan) committees. In addition, the Government approved the staffing of the central medical commission. In this connection, specific... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s Congratulatory Message on Armenia Press Day
Dear Armenian press representatives, I warmly congratulate you on your professional holiday - Day of Armenian Press. The history of Armenian press dates back to the release of Azdarar - the first Armenian magazine - the 220th anniversary of which we are celebrating today with great pride. The freedom of the press and expression is inseparable from the idea of the rule of law and is an essential component of a democratic society. I am glad that the Armenian press has played and... more »