Hovik Abrahamyan Refers to Domestic Issues
On October 26, during a trip to Lori Marz of Armenia, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan touched upon some issues of internal political relevance. The head of government stated in part, “Together we can defy internal and external challenges. We should be proud of our present and future, rejoice in our successes and subordinate our personal aspirations. I address these words to our political forces calling for regime change. Regime change must be within the bounds of the Constitution, as a... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Visits Lori Marz
On October 26, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Lori Marz. On the town square of Stepanavan, the Prime Minister attended the opening ceremony of the monument to the People’s Artist of USSR, great actor Sos Sargsyan. The author of the monument erected in the hometown of the cultural and social figure who embodied numerous brilliant roles in the Armenian theater and film is painter-architect David Minasyan. Then the Prime Minister visited Dsegh, the house-museum of... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s Congratulatory Message on Armenian Jeweler’s Day
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I warmly welcome and congratulate all jewelers on their professional holiday – the Day of the Armenian Jeweler. In Armenia, jewelry was well developed back in the distant past. The works of Armenian jewelers has always been respected not only in Armenia but also abroad. This is largely promoted by the activities of Diaspora jewelers who, drawing upon their national origins, make an invaluable contribution to the... more »