Thursday, 30 October 2014
Hovik Abrahamyan welcomes Nikolai Ryzhkov
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received RF Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation between the Armenian National Assembly and the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Nikolai Ryzhkov. Welcoming the guest in the Government, the Prime Minister praised the role of Nikolai Ryzhkov in strengthening and development of the Armenian-Russian relations of allied partnership. Hovik Abrahamyan noted the importance of intensive work carried out both at the governmental and parliamentary... more »
Prime Minister and U.S. Ambassador discuss prospects of U.S.-Armenia cooperation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to Armenia John Heffern. The Prime Minister noted the importance of continued effective cooperation and stressed the need to intensify and deepen bilateral ties. The parties described as successful and fruitful the Armenian Premier’s working visit to the United States. Hovik Abrahamyan noted in particular, that during the meetings with the leadership of the World Bank, the... more »
Government will not make any move, which may affect adversely pregnant women
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before discussing the issues on the agenda, the Prime Minister presented the traditional rating of the World Bank and the International Finance Corporation, under which Armenia has improved its position by four points from 49 to 45. “In the indicator of taxes alone, we have advanced from 73 to 41, and here a significant role was played by the introduction and dissemination of the electronic payment... more »