Cabinet Discusses Tax Administration-Related Legislative Reform
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Economic Legislation Reform Council met in the Office of Government. In accordance with the pre-established agenda, the meeting discussed the National Center for Legislative Regulation PIU-developed proposals on license fees. In particular, the Council looked into the possibility of establishing a local license tax on certain types of activities for physical persons, including individual entrepreneurs, business license renewal mechanisms,... more »
PM Attends Yelpin Community 186th Anniversary Celebrations
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan traveled to Vayots-Dzor Marz of Armenia to attend Yelpin community 186th anniversary celebrations. First, the Head of Government laid a wreath to the memorial, which perpetrates the memory of those killed in the Great Patriotic War and the Freedom Fight for Artsakh, then he called at the St. Sargis church of Yelpin community. Congratulating the locals on the festive occasion, Prime Minister Abrahamyan said the Government is taking steps to ensure... more »
Government Approves Draft Agreement on European Economic Union
A regular Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The government approved a draft agreement referred to as “Republic of Armenia’s adherence to the May 29, 2014 Treaty on the Eurasian Economic Union. Article 1 of the document states that Armenia will become a EEU member upon entry into force of the agreement and shall be bound to apply in the Republic of Armenia the legal acts adopted by EEU bodies. Annexes 1 to 5 provide the list of... more »