PM Welcomes AGBU President
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Perch Sedrakyan and member of AGBU Central Board Vazgen Yagubyan. The head of government appreciated the Union’s Mission aimed at facilitating the development of the Armenian people’s spiritual, educational and cultural potential and expressed readiness to back any initiative or program implemented by AGBU in Armenia and in the Diaspora to preserve the Armenian identity and... more »
Human rights protection national strategy action plan kicks off, attended by Prime Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the launch of the action plan of the national strategy for the protection of human rights. The head of government addressed the event, stating in part, “It would be hard to realize nowadays the establishment and development of a State’s legal system, as well as the effective organization of public institutions in the absence of democracy, human rights and fundamental freedoms. From the perspective of development of guarantees for the... more »
Congratulatory Message by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan on 60th Birth Anniversary of President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan
Esteemed Mr President, Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on your 60th birth anniversary. I wish you robust health and happiness. Your birthday anniversary is the cumulative reflection of Armenia’s independence and Artsakh’s sovereignty, our victories and achievements on the battlefield and in the nation-building process. All your life and activities have been devoted to the noble cause of reinvigorating the Motherland and ensuring welfare for the Armenian... more »