PM Welcomes PACE Co-Rapporteurs
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received PACE (Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe) co-rapporteurs for Armenia Axel Fischer and Alan Miles, who are in Armenia to conduct a fact-finding mission from June 16 to 18, 2014. The Prime Minister welcomed the co-rapporteurs to the Government and thanked them for fruitful cooperation. “We highly appreciate your efforts aimed at ensuring Armenia’s compliance with the commitments assumed upon its membership to the Council... more »
PM Welcomes German KFW Bank, International Cooperation Company Representatives
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received German Ambassador to Armenia Reiner Morell, KfW Director and Senior Vice President for Europe and Asia Roland Siller and German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) Country Director Dagmar Bott. Stressing the need to further develop and strengthen bilateral relations, the Prime Minister noted that the cooperation with Germany has a special place on our country’s foreign policy agenda. “The government of Armenia will do... more »
Prime Minister, French Ambassador Discuss Economic Cooperation Prospects
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received French Ambassador to Armenia Henri Reynaud. Pleased with the dynamics of the Armenian-French relations, the Prime Minister said continued effort should be made to develop multifaceted cooperation between the two countries. The head of the Armenian government appreciated the financial and technical assistance received from the French government since independence and the contribution made by France to the peaceful settlement of the... more »